Burgher house (1790) - Bechyne, Czech Republic
The historic Burgher house in centre of Bechyne town.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The spa town Bechyne is situated in the romantic country on the rocky spit above the valley of the lower reaches of the Lužnice river about 20 km south-west of the town Tábor, 180 m a.s.l.

Originally there was a Slavonic fortified settlement in the 9th century. It was probably the most important administrative centre of Bohemia at that time. The castle was founded here by King Premysl Ottakar II on the rock above the river in the 13th century. The village around the castle originates from the same time and it already became a town in 1323. During the Hussite Wars the town was burnt down by the Hussites in 1422 and they occupied it in 1428. In the 15th century the tradition of pottery was founded here. The first ceramic workshop arose here at the and of the 19th century. At the turn of the 16th century the town was extensively reconstructed in the Gothic style and the fortification system of the town and castle were built, the system was one of the most perfect in Bohemia.
The spa was founded in Bechyne at the beginning of the 18th century near the spring of healing water in 1728. The importance of the town went down from 1776.

The centre of the town is the square with series of the Renaissance and Baroque citizens' houses.

On the ground floor of this house is now a small shop, on the top floor are the apartments.
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1790

Architectural Period/Style: Renaissance

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
burgher house

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Another interesting sight is the ferroconcrete bridge (http://cs.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bechy%C5%88sk%C3%BD_most_Duha) spanning the valley of the Lužnice river on the eastern outskirts of the town.

Main Material of Construction: stone, bricks

Private/Public Access: partialy public access