1909 – Logan Building – Carthage, Missouri
15S E 383795 N 4115195
Former gas company building in the Carthage Courthouse Square Historic District in Carthage, Missouri.

At the northeast corner of Fourth and Howard stands an imposing building of Carthage stone, smooth faced. 304 E. Fourth built in the early 1900's in Classical Revival style, it houses the Gas Co. A bracketed cornice, and balustrade at roof level add to its Classicism. The large second floor, once a business college, is now empty.

– National Register Nomination

The building no longer houses the gas company. It appears to be in very good condition. Its current use is not apparent from the outside, though it could be residential.

Year of construction: 1909

Full inscription: