Church of St. Martin / Kostel Sv. Martina - Horní Vidim (Central Bohemia)
33U E 466400 N 5590727
Neo-Gothic Church of St. Martin (Kostel Sv. Martina), built in 1878, is a parish church of Horní Vidim Roman Catholic parish and also one of village's landmarks.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Neo-Gothic Church of St. Martin (Kostel Sv. Martina), built in 1878, is a parish church of Horní Vidim Roman Catholic parish (Rímskokatolická farnost Horní Vidim) and also one of village's landmarks.

Church of St. Martin was constructed on the site of medieval Gothic parish church (ca 1320), which was destroyed probably during peasant rebellion in 1620. The new church, consecrated by Litomerice bishop Antonín Ludvík Frindl in 1878, is rectangular single nave structure with triagonal presbytery, flat ceiling and high slender western-oriented belfry. The interior is neo-Gothic.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship