Callahan, T. M. House - Longmont, CO
13T E 491060 N 4446018
This lovely Victorian house is available for rental for weddings and other events through the City of Longmont.
Location: Colorado, United States

"The name Thomas Callahan may not be a household name, but the impact of his work has affected consumer America to this day. Thomas Callahan and his wife Alice, were instrumental in the development of Longmont and the Front Range. They moved to Longmont in 1889 and opened a dry goods store called, “The Golden Rule.” Training his employees the skills of retail, Thomas educated one of the most successful entreprenuers of the century, J.C. Penney. In 1899 Thomas helped J.C. Penney open his first store in Kemmerer, Wyoming. Thomas and Alice Callahan purchased this home from J.K. Sweeney in exchange for seventeen railcars of lumber. J.K. Sweeney would later use the lumber to construct a flourmill in Pueblo, Colorado, which to this day is still in operation. " (from (visit link) )

"The Callahan House is a historically designated home given to the City of Longmont in 1938 by Thomas and Alice Callahan. This historic Victorian home is a warm and lovely backdrop for elegant and memorable special events from dinner parties to weddings. The Italian garden can accommodate 150 guests during the summer months. The garden is an exquisite location with a fountain, statues, large shade trees, multiple annual and perennial flowerbeds, large lawn and graceful drive.

The Callahan House hosts events throughout the year, for information about upcoming events, please visit our special events page.

For more information regarding the Callahan House, please contact Kathy, Callahan House Manager at (303) 776-5191." (from (visit link) )

The NRHP Form may be found at (visit link) .
312 Terry St