St. Hubertus fresco on Chateau Vidim tower / Freska Sv. Huberta na veži zámku Vidim - Horní Vidim (Central Bohemia)
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Depicted fresco with St. Hubertus and stag decorates tower of the Baroque Chateau Vidim (Zámek Vidim), the principal landmark of a small village Horní Vidim in Central Bohemia region of the Czech Republic. The fresco, painted on the tower SE facade during neo-Baroque reconstruction of the Chateau in 1898 together with sundial, is sligtly "funny" thanks to installation of 3D-bronze stag head with real antlers...

The fresco depicts St. Huberus with "Holy" stag - this painting is connected with St. Hubertus legend:

Hubert's wife died giving birth to their son, and Hubert retreated from the court, withdrew into the forested Ardennes, and gave himself up entirely to hunting. But a great spiritual revolution was imminent. On Good Friday morning, when the faithful were crowding the churches, Hubert sallied forth to the chase. As he was pursuing a magnificent stag or hart, the animal turned and, as the pious legend narrates, he was astounded at perceiving a crucifix standing between its antlers, while he heard a voice saying: "Hubert, unless thou turnest to the Lord, and leadest an holy life, thou shalt quickly go down into hell". Hubert dismounted, prostrated himself and said, "Lord, what wouldst Thou have me do?" He received the answer, "Go and seek Lambert, and he will instruct you." [wiki]

The exact date of the Chateau (also known under name "Hubertus Chateau") construction is uncertain, but we have some dates on the Chateau' buildings (1696 and 1635). The second one is connected with change of the Vidim demesne owner, when it was given into hands of General Johann Böck, betrayer of Albrecht of Wallenstein... But nowadays we skeptically assume, that the pictoresque Baroque complex was built in the first half of the 18th century together with adjoining English park. The demesne changed owners several times and finally it was in a possesion of German-Bohemian textile enterpreneur Theodor Grahmann. He extended the Chateau (western wing) in neo-Baroque style in 1898 and also erected in the Chateau' grounds vast homestead with sawmill. He also reconstructed Chateau' park and completed it by distinctive Gloriet, many bridges and cast statues of Classical heroes and gods. Later, after WWII, it was nationalized and nowadays, after partial reconstruction, it serves as retirement home (Domov senioru Vidim).

City: Horní Vidim

Location Name: Chateau Vidim (Zámek Vidim)