Zámek Vidim / Chateau Vidim - Horní Vidim (Central Bohemia)
33U E 466340 N 5590583
Baroque and neo-Baroque Chateau Vidim (Zámek Vidim), nowadays retirement home, is the main landmark of a small village Horní Vidim in Central Bohemia region of the Czech Republic.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The exact date of the Chateau construction is uncertain, but we have some dates on the Chateau' buildings (1696 and 1635). The second one is connected with change of the Vidim demesne owner, when it was given into hands of General Johann Böck, betrayer of Albrecht of Wallenstein... But nowadays we skeptically assume, that the pictoresque Baroque complex was built in the first half of the 18th century together with adjoining English park. The demesne changed owners several times and finally it was in a possesion of German-Bohemian textile enterpreneur Theodor Grahmann. He extended the Chateau (western wing) in neo-Baroque style in 1898 and also erected in the Chateau' grounds vast homestead with sawmill. He also reconstructed Chateau' park and completed it by distinctive Gloriet, many bridges and cast statues of Classical heroes and gods. Later, after WWII, it was nationalized and nowadays, after partial reconstruction, it serves as retirement home (Domov senioru Vidim).

From Chateau' original Baroque exterior is the southern facade, opened into the garden, the best preserved. Facade has protruded avant-corps (risalite), balcony in the second storey and it is finished in the centre by volute gable decorated by putti and vase.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Chateau or castle