Chateau Clock - Protivin, Czech Republic
Chateau Clock - Protivin.
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The town of brewing Protivín is situated 12 km south-east of the town Písek in the valley of the Blanice river, 383 m a.s.l.

It used to be a village with a Gothic castle, which was first mentioned in 1282. In the 14th century the castle became property of the Rožmberks. Later the castle and the village were attached to the domain of the castle town Hluboká nad Vltavou after 1527. From the beginning of the 18th century they were under the ownership of the Schwarzenbergs and the town became a centre of the large domain. In 1715 big fire destroyed most of the town.

The former Gothic castle, which stands on the southern outskirts of the present town, was rebuilt into the Renaissance chateau in 1600. It was first reconstructed in the Baroque style at the second half of the 17th century. Its present appearance is from the reconstruction under the design of the Schwarzenbergs' architects P. I. Bayer and A. E. Martinelli, it was between 1717 - 1731. The large park can be found behind the chateau.

The description of clock
The clock with black hands has white dial with black Roman numerals.