William Bartram Trail - Abbeville, South Carolina
Located west of Abbeyville on Hwy 71, about 6 miles out of town.

The Garden Club of South Carolina

In cooperation with

The Department of Highways & Public Transportation of S.C.

From South Carolina Plantations:

1775 – From May 10-15, renowned naturalist William Bartram arrived at Lochaber and stayed several days.

Bartram records in his journal the following:

"...arrived in the evening at Mr. Cameron's, deputy commissary for Indian affairs for the Cherokee nation, to whom I was recommended by letters from the honourable John Stewart, superintendent, residing in Charleston, mentioning my business in the Cherokee country...The season being uncommonly wet, almost daily showers of rain and frequently attended with tremenduous thunder, rendered travelling disagreeable, toilsome and hazardous, through an uninhabited wilderness, abounding with rivers and brooks; I was prevailed upon by Mr. Cameron to stay at his house a few days, until the rains ceased and the rivers could be more easily forded...May 15th I left Lough-abber, the seat of Mr. Cameron"