Combined World War Memorial - Protivin, Czech Republic
Combined World War Memorial in Protivin.

The monument is dedicated to a citizens and soldiers from Protivin town fallen during WWI.

Location: in center of village.

The inscription on memorial:
1914 SVETOVÁ VÁLKA
Cimburek Karel šikov., Lechnýr Fr. desát., Košatka Václav cetar, Košatka Jan svobod., Košatka Tom. svobod., Schánelec Václ. desátník, Kubicka Jan desát., Hamet Bohumil pešák, Hála Václav pešák, Mikšícek Frant. pešák, Louženský Frant. peš., Zídek Frant. peš., Kopriva Ant., Šálek Frant., Novák Josef, Petricka Jan, Böhm Bohusl., Krejcí Jan, Hála Frant., Košiba Bedrich, Havel Jan

na pravé strane stredního pylonu:
1915
Bahr Kar., Stanek Jan pešák, Faktor Vojt. drag., Rericha Václ. pešák, Jira Josef cetar, Lála Frant. desát., Žemlicka Jan pešák, Škarda Narc. porucík, Sýkora Vojt. pešák, Kovárík Jan pešák, Horník Matej pešák, Škoda Josef dragoun, Jareš Jan pešák, Solar Jan pešák, Veselý Frant. pešák, Plátenka Karel pešák, Krejcí Josef pešák, Koštel Frant. pešák, Brunik Frant. pešák, Radvanovský Václ. sapp., Kosmata Jan, Kubicka Tom., Hrubý Jos.

na levé strane stredního pylonu:
1916
Bílek Tom., Bružek Vojt., Cech Josef pešák, Kajfer Václ. nadpor., Fiala Gustav, Hlavík Václav pešák, Husa Josef, Jiroch Ant., Krejcí Václav, Kovárík Václ., Krška Václ., Koštel Josef, Khon Emil, Louženský Václ., Marek Jan, Marek Frant., Molkup Frant. šikov., Menzl Frant., Novák Václ., Polívka Jan, Prokeš Václ., Ružicka Jan, Souhrada Jan, Zeman Josef

zadní strana:
Dörfl Ant., Polánský Jos., Konzal Jak., Pihlík Kar., Hubácek Václ., Suhrada Frant., Michalec Jos., Veil Arn., Šmitmajer Václ., Johana Frant., Kubícek Frant., Krejcí Václ., Krejcí Mar., Kejšar Jan, Kratochvíl Vinc., Kratochvíl Frant., Molkup Jos., Hornát Štep., Havelka Boh., Hovorka Václ., Svoboda Jos., Tetour Václ., Veil Otakar

v dolní cásti stredního pylonu na desticce:
Prst od Zborova

na pridané pametní desce:
Royal Air Force 310. Stíhací perut
PAMETNÍ DESKA venovaná protivínskému rodáku, generálu letectva Václavu Rabovi veliteli 310. Stíhací perute

*12.5. 1918 +25.5. 2000

deska na podstavci vpravo s nápisem:
Zemreli abychom žili
1939 - 1945:
Bláha Václav, Bílková Marketa, Baxa Jaroslav, Becvár Václav, Burian Josef, Cerný Josef, Dort Bohumil, Ehrmannová Berta, Hotový Jaroslav, Houška Václav, Hrncír Antonín, Ing. Kopecký Cyril, Jirkovec Karel, Král Václav, Neubauer Emil, Neubauerová Marie, Neubauer Josef, Neubauerová Olga, Neubauerová Helena, Neubauerová Hermína

deska na podstavci vlevo s nápisem:
Mrtví mluví k živým
1939 – 1945:
Huspeka Václav, Maidl Josef, Mach Antonín, Pecka Jaroslav, Pelikán Václav, Pruša Vlastimil, Polák Karel, Richter Felix, Richter Jirí, Richterová Ludmila, Rod Stanislav, Šálek František, Spiegl Jindrich, Spieglová Pavlína, Tichý Josef, Trubka Jaroslav, Weil Alfred, Weilová Vilma, P. Josef Zámecník
Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: community and citizens of the village

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: