Chateau water tower / Zámecká vodárna - Horní Vidim (Central Bohemia)
33U E 466214 N 5590614
Perfectly reconstructed building of former Chateau water tower (Zámecká vodárna), nowadays private residential house, is one of landmarks of Horní Vidim village in Central Bohemia region of the Czech Republic.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Former water tower, resembling by shape a small church, was built in neo-Renaissance style by former owner of nearby Horní Vidim Chateau Theodor Grohmann in 1902-1903. Water tower used 212 m deep drilled Artesian well with pumping station powered by combustion engine. Water, pumped to 30 m³ reservoir in the tower, was then used only by Chateau, adjacent sawmill and garden centre (also owned by T. Grohmann). Later it served as firehouse and after recent reconstruction it is a luxury residential house.