Pony Express Centennial of Founding - Lexington, MO
15S E 423721 N 4337727
Marker honoring the Pony Express in the town where the operation had its home office and two of the founders lived. Monument is located on the grounds of the Lafayette Country Courthouse in Lexington, Missouri.

County of Marker: Lafayette County, Missouri
Location of Marker: Main St. & 10th St., courthouse lawn, Lexington
Marker Erected by: National Pony Express Centennial Association, Dwight David Eisenhower - chairman, Waddell F. Smith - president, Lester B. Wikoff - vice president
Artist: Marian Brackenridge

Gift of the National Pony Express Centennial Association on the occasion of the centennial of the Pony Express (1860/61-1960/61)

Monument text:
Round plaque-

Pony Express Centennial Association
1860-61 1960-61

Russell Majors Waddell
Founders Owners Operators
Pony Express

Center Plaque
The Pony Express

120 Celebrated Riders
Rode 650,000 Miles With
Only One Rider Killed By
Indians, One Schedule
Not Completed And
One Mail Lost

Presented By
National Pony Express Centennial Assn.
Dwight D Eisenhower - Chairman Waddell F. Smith - President
Lester R. Wikoff - Vice President

Historical Information Plaque:
The Pony Express
Northwest Across This Intersection Is The Original Site Of The Home Office Of Russell Majors And Waddell, Owners And Operators Of The Pony Express. Though Operation Head- Quarters Was At Leavenworth, Kansas, And The Eastern Terminus At St. Joseph, Mo, The Home Office Was In Lexington As Well As The Homes Of William B. Waddell And William H. Russell

Proper Description: "Marker consists of three bronze relief panels in a stone base. The largest center panel contains figurative busts of the three founders of the Pony Express, a rider and map tracing the route from St. Joseph, MO to Sacramento, CA. The round panel to the left also has the three busts and text. The panel to the right contains a Pony Express rider and a historical narrative." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Anniversary Year: 1960-61

Year of Event, Organization or Occurance: 1860-61