Kinetic Sculpture - Tempe, Arizona
12S E 412069 N 3698182
Kinetic Sculpture is hand-fabricated artwork located in a traffic calming circle at the intersection of 10th St. and Wilson St. in Tempe, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Located in the historic Maple-Ash-Mitchell neighborhood, this piece of public art sits in the middle of the intersection of 10th St. and Wilson St. This neighborhood dates to the beginning of the 20th century. Art pieces in the neighborhood are designed to slow traffic and highlight the history of the neighborhood. The sculpture was designed and installed by artist Andrew Carson in 2010. The piece is signed and dated. the base of the sculpture is a concrete pedestal that is surrounded by pieces of broken concrete. the kinetic part of the sculpture is mounted on a polished aluminum pole that waves and diminishes in size as it approaches the moving parts at the top. The top consist of a set of polished copper vanes at the front followed by a variety of colored vanes, balls and cups along a spine to the rear.
Title of Piece: Kinetic Sculpture - Tempe, Arizona

Artist: Andrew Carson

Material/Media: Concrete, aluminum, copper metal and glass

Date of Creation or Placement: 2010

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Maple-Ash-Mitchell historic neighborhood - Tempe, Arizona