Supreme Court of Iceland - Reykjavik, Iceland
Known as Hæstaréttar Islands in Icelandic.
Location: Iceland

This court complex is located in central Reykjavik.
Wikipedia (visit link) informs u:

"The Supreme Court of Iceland (Icelandic: Hæstiréttur Íslands, lit. Highest Court of Iceland) is the final court of appeal in the judiciary of Iceland. It is also the oldest court of law in Iceland and the higher of the two Icelandic court branches, the other being the District Courts of Iceland.

Notwithstanding the fact that the Court is not mentioned by name in the Constitution of Iceland but only its justices, it is validated in the Courts Act No. 15/1998. The Supreme Court of Iceland is located at the Dómhúsinu (Courthouse) at Arnarhóll in Reykjavík, a building that was specially built for that purpose and that came into use in 1996.

The current President of the Court is Markús Sigurbjörnsson.

History[edit]
The Court was founded under the Supreme Court Act No. 22/1919 and held its first session on 16 February 1920. Previously, the Landsyfirréttur, or National High Court of Iceland, had been the highest domestic court, but a line of appeal had been available to the Supreme Court of Denmark in Copenhagen. The establishment of the Supreme Court moved the final word in Icelandic cases home to Iceland.

The first justices of the Supreme Court were Kristján Jónsson (President), Halldór Daníelsson, Eggert Briem, Lárus H. Bjarnason and Páll Einarsson. The first three men had been the judges of the old National High Court, which had operated throughout the 19th century but was abolished with the founding of the Supreme Court of Iceland in 1920.

Justices

The Court is composed of nine justices appointed by Presidential nomination with Minister of the Interior confirmation and presided over by the President of the Court or the Vice-President in his absence.

The Supreme Court justices elect a President and a Vice-President. The President of the Supreme Court of Iceland manages the affairs of the Court, directs court sessions and divides tasks among the justices and the employees of the Court and maintains disciplinary supervision. He is responsible for the operation and finances of the Court and represents the Court towards the public. Under Article 8 of the Constitution of Iceland the President of the Supreme Court is one of the three holders of the power of the President of Iceland in his absence, the others being the Prime Minister and the Speaker of Parliament."
Year Built: 1996

Current Use of Building: Supreme Court of Icelnad