Redeemer Lutheran Church - Binghamton, NY
The Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Redeemer is at 72 Main Street.
Location: New York, United States

from webpage:"Redeemer Lutheran Church of Binghamton, NY is a friendly congregation dating its beginning from May 5, 1889. The first services were held at the YMCA at 10:30 AM and 7:30 PM. There were approximately 150 people present at both services After the evening services, they were invited to remain and discuss organization, name, and the adoption of a constitution. It was at this meeting that the Evangelical Lutheran Church of the Redeemer was organized.From the YMCA rooms, the congregation moved to "Old Iron Hall" at 87 State Street until the chapel was built at the corner of Washington and Stuart Streets. In 1907 the present building at Main and Chapin Streets was purchased. In 1960 the Ritchie Educational Building was dedicated."

also: (visit link)
Active Church: Yes