Giant Ballroom Dancers - Key West, FL
17R E 418297 N 2716288
A sculpture called "Time for Fun" based on a painting by Renoir is located outside the Key West Art and History Museum, 281 Front Street, Key West, FL.

"Time for Fun" is a monumental size sculpture that depicts a man and women dancing. The 20' high couple is dressed in elegant 19th century attire. The man is wearing a grey suit and tie while the woman is wearing a pink and white dress and a red hat. She is holding a fan in her right hand.

The sculpture is derived from Auguste Renoir's "Dance in the Country", an 1883 painting that now hangs in the Musée d'Orsay in Paris.

A plaque on the base of the sculpture is inscribed:

TIME FOR FUN