Miller Grove Cemetery
15S E 238205 N 3657339
Texas Historical Marker noting the origins and service of the Miller Grove Cemetery, with roots going back to when Hopkins County didn't even exist.

Marker Text:
This burial ground has served the Miller Grove community since it was settled prior to the 1846 formation of Hopkins County. Tradition holds that the James Snow Pippin family donated this land, which started as a family burial ground, for use as a community cemetery. However, the oldest known interments are for infant M.E. Garrett and Arthur M. Stewart, both dating to 1869. Features include monuments dedicated to Woodmen of the World members and military servicemen. The interred veterans served in conflicts dating to the Civil War. The cemetery acquired additional property in 1984 and 2001. Today, the Miller Grove Cemetery Association, formed in 1965, continues to maintain this historic graveyard. Historic Texas Cemetery - 2009 Marker is Property of the State of Texas