Palac Mysliwski (rezydencja Habsburgów) / Hunting Chateau (The Residence of Habsburgs) - Cieszyn (Poland)
34U E 329098 N 5513600
Palac Mysliwski (Hunting Chateau or Lower Castle) in Cieszyn, originally built as the summer residence of the Habsburgs, nowadays houses Cieszyn Music School.
Location: Śląskie, Poland

Hunting Chateau was erected on the foundations of the Lower Castle, it was built between 1838 and 1840 in neoclassical style according to the project of Josef Kornhäusel of Vienna as the summer residence of the Habsburgs. The premises of the Hunting Palace included the guest rooms of the Archduke of Cieszyn and the offices of Cieszyn Komora. Since 1947 Cieszyn Music School has been located here. Its former students were, amongst others, Stanislaw Hadyna, Karol Stryja, jan Sztwiertnia. Beneath, an orangery, where famous muzician Franz Liszt used to give his performances, was situated. The orangery was dismantled in 1966. Since 2005 a part of the castle houses the Castle Cieszyn.

Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Intact