Jim Bridger, Mountain Man
In wayside park in Bridger on US 310
Location: Montana, United States

Jim Bridger arrived in Montana in 1822 as a member of a Rocky Mountain Fur Co. brigade. For years he had no more permanent home that a poker chip. He roamed the entire Rocky Mountain region and often came through this part of the country. A keen observer, a natural geographer and with years of experience amongst the Indians, he became invaluable as a guide and scout for wagon trains and Federal troops following the opening of the Oregon Trail.
He shares honors with John Colter for first discoveries in the Yellowstone Park country. He was prone to elaborate a trifle for the benefit of pilgrims and it was Jim who embroidered his story of the petrified forest by asserting that he had seen "a peetrified bird sitting in a peetrified tree singing a peetrified song."
The Clark Fork of the Yellowstone was named for Capt. Wm. Clark of the Lewis and Clark expedition. Chief Joseph led his band of Nez Perce Indians down this river when he made his famous retreat in the summer of 1877.
Describe the area and history:
This town, named after Jim Bridger, borders the Yellowstone River and is quite scenic.