Plumb House - Waynesboro, Virginia
17S E 684605 N 4215665
The Plumb House was built between 1802 and 1806, during the time of Thomas Jefferson's presidency. It was caught in the middle of the Battle of Waynesboro on March 2, 1865, when a small Confederate force under Jubal Early was defeated by Philip Sheridan's Union troops.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Plumb Family came to Waynesboro in 1837, and five generations lived in the home, until 1994. Operated today as the Plumb House Museum by the Waynesboro Heritage Foundation, Inc., the home features a diverse collection of Civil War and Native American artifacts. One of the interesting displays shows butterflies collected by "Happy" Plumb.

The annual Battle of Waynesboro reenactment takes place the first weekend of March at the Plumb House.

There is no admission charge, but donations are welcome, and a small selection of gifts is available. The Museum is open Thursday through Saturday from 10:00am - 4:00pm.

On a personal note, members of my family spent time in this home from the 1920s to 1950 visiting the Plumb family, related through marriage.

Type of site: Historic Home

1012 West Main Street