Samuel de Champlain Provincial Park - Mattawa, Ontario
An Ontario Provincial Park located on Highway 17, halfway between Mattawa and North Bay.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The park spans both sides of the Mattawa River. It has an area of 25.5 square kilometres (9.8 sq mi). It is administered by Ontario Parks which classifies it as a natural environment park. It was created in 1967.

This park is popular in the summer with campers, providing many recreational activities such as canoeing, swimming, hiking, wildlife viewing, and other family activities. The visitors centre houses the Voyageur Heritage Centre which highlights the historic importance of the Mattawa River to the fur trade through interactive exhibits. The park is also home to the Canadian Ecology Centre, an outdoor education centre which provides educational programs on sustainable forestry.

The park is named after Samuel de Champlain, one of the first French explorers of Canada of the 17th century.
Park Type: Provincial

Activities:
Hiking; Canoeing; Swimming; Boating; Fishing; Biking; Natural Heritage Education; Birding

Park Fees:
Prices vary. See info on Ontario Parks web page for different pricing.

Background:
Located on historic Mattawa River fur trade route in the scenic Mattawa Valley Great hiking trails with scenic views – outstanding fall colours Voyageur adventure interpretive experience – try paddling a Voyageur canoe New Mattawa River Visitor Centre (2011) depicting historical, cultural and natural features Excellent opportunities for exploration by canoe Natural Heritage Education programs for all ages (taken from Park web page)

Additional Entrance Points: N 46° 17.048 W 078° 51.263