Lexington Historical Museum ~ Lexington, MO
15S E 424026 N 4337676
The Museum is located in the former Cumberland Presbyterian Church which was built in 1846. The Museum is home to a multitude of interesting artifacts, many of which were found in the Lexington area. The Historical Association maintains the Museum.

County of museum: Lafayette County
Loction of museum: 112 S. 13th St., Lexington
Phone: (660) 259-6313

Two signs outside the museum:
 p Text of One:

THE LIBRARY BUILDING
Begun in 1846 by Cumberland Presbyterians who first organized near Lexington in 1822 and whom Rev. Finis Ewing, a founder of sect, served as pastor from 1836 until his death in 1841. General Assembly of denomination met here in 1859. James Lane Allen, noted author, was the master of a private school for boys held here in 1875-76. Deutscher Schulverein later held private German school here and in 1879 the Trinitatis Evangelical and Reformed congregation was organized in and used this building until 1924 when it became the home of Lexington Library and Historical Association.

  Text of Two:

MOUNT VERNON FOUNDATION STONES
From 1820 to 1822 the now varnished village of Mount Vernon, about seven limes east of Lexington at the mouth of the Tabo Creek, was the county seat of Lillard (now Lafayette) County. These stones were probably quarried from the nearby bluff and used as foundation stones in Mount Vernon. In 1927 they were reused for the nearby Ennis Darnell house which later burned.

Their Facebook Page

"Follow in the steps of Santa Fe Trail traders, steamboat captains and Civil War soldiers. Visit Lexington’s storied courthouse, the Civil War battlefield, beautiful antebellum homes and four unique historic districts. Shop in our antique and specialty shops. Dine in our locally-owned charming restaurants. Stay in one of our interesting Inns or quaint B&Bs.

"Make Lexington your home base as you explore the beauty and bounty of Lafayette County’s orchard country and five wineries. You’ll feel welcome for a day, a weekend, perhaps even a lifetime. Just 45 minutes east of downtown Kansas City, Missouri, Lexington is located in Lafayette County and is the start of the Old Trails Region. Come and add to our legends!" ~ Lexington Tourism Bureau

Theme:
Housed in an 1846 Cumberland Presbyterian Church, the museum features exhibits on the Osage Indians, Pony Express, steamboats, Civil War, coal mining, and Wentworth Military Academy. There is a memorial to the victims of the Saluda steamboat disaster.

Street Address:
112 S. 13th St. Lexington, MO 64067

Food Court: no

Hours of Operation:
June-September: Sun.-Fri., 1 p.m.-4 p.m.; Sat., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; May and October: Sat., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sun., 1 p.m.-4 p.m.

Cost: 3.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small