Cusick Community Center - Cusick, WA
Cusick is a little town in Pend Oreille County in the northeastern corner of Washington State.
Location: Washington, United States

The town of Cusick was named after a pioneer named Joe Cusick who bought 160 acres of land from the Kalispel Indians on the present site of the town. His homestead was on the Pend Oreille and Kalispel Rivers in an area prone to flooding, but, fortunately he built on high ground and was spared from the floods. Though the towns of Metaline and Metaline Falls, to the north, were primarily mining and cement producing towns, Cusick and other nearby towns were strictly lumbering towns, with a large sawmill and planer mill operating in the town for much of the twentieth century.

Cusick's town hall could also be called the Cusick Civic Building, as it also houses the town's public library and, in the rear, the community centre, which occupies about half of the building. It stands in the northeast corner of town, immediately south of the post office. Like the post office, the town "everything centre" is a somewhat dated wood framed building with ship lap siding. At the front are a pair of entry doors, one for the town hall and one for the library. At the rear is the entrance for the community centre. Pay your utility bill and return your library books on the way to the community centre. There's something to be said for the convenience of small towns.

We need to add that this community centre has a nicer sign than most big city community centres. Take a close look at it in the pix. It's actually a really nice piece of artwork, done in wood. There is obviously some hidden talent in that town.

Photo goes Here

Type of community center: Community Center