Kosciól sw. Trójcy / Church of the Holy Trinity - Cieszyn (Poland)
Location: Śląskie, Poland

Church of the Holy Trinity (Kosciól sw. Trójcy), in the core late Gothic building with noticeable Renaissance facade and neo-Gothic belfry, is one of the architecturally most interesting buildings in town Cieszyn. The Church, originally built by Protestants, is nowadays filial church of local Roman Catholic parish of St. Mary Magdalene.

The Church of the Holy Trinity was built as a wooden chapel on the burial site of victims of the great plague by Princess Katarzyna Sydonia (wife of Waclaw III Adam, Duke of Cieszyn) in 1585. The chapel was replaced by a brick Gothic structure with a Renaissance façade in 1594. The neo-Gothic bell tower was added in 1864 with a bell dating from 1641 founded by Princess Elizabeth Lucretia. Originally Protestant church was during Counter-Reformation process acquired by Catholic church in 1654.

The Church is triple nave structure, with high Gothic windows in N/S walls and Renaissance front facade, is covered by steep saddle roof. Its interior (altars, furniture, decorations and paintings) is in majority late-Baroque. The cemetery surrounding the church was abolished in 1883 and converted into park.

Date of origin:: 1594

Architect(s): unknown Renaissance architect