Annie Carpenter Love
14R E 733052 N 3542881
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the life and career of Annie Carpenter Love, whose work is seen by anybody who uses the Handbook of Texas to read about things related to Navarro County.

This marker is on the west side of FM 2452, just south of the center of Corbet. There is no indication whether her husband was related to the Love family, whose feud with the Anderson family is the subject of another Texas Historical Marker, not far from here.

Marker Text:
(1869-1943) One of a family of 10 children, Tennessee-born Annie M. Carpenter grew up hearing stories of her pioneer forebears. She came to Navarro County with her parents in 1876. She taught school in this area before her marriage in 1901 to William F. Love. Determined to preserve a bit of local heritage, she collected historical objects during the 1930s for a museum room at the county courthouse. In 1933 she published her "History of Navarro County," based on research and interviews with surviving pioneers. For a time, Mrs. Love lived at this homestead in the Corbet community. (1978)