Church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary / Kosciól p.w. Wniebowziecia Najswietszej Maryi Panny - Cieszyn (Poland)
34U E 329624 N 5513538
Baroque-Classicist convent Church of the Assumption of Virgin Mary (Kosciól p.w. Wniebowziecia Najswietszej Maryi Panny) is a part of the Brothers Hospitallers of St. John of God Monastery in Cieszyn.
Location: Śląskie, Poland

Brothers Hospitallers of St. John of God were invited to Cieszyn by Baron Adam Borek of Vendryne in 1697, when he also supported the founding and construction of the Monastery. Convent church, originally Baroque building, was designed by architect M. Klein of Nysa was consecrated in 1714. This austere single nave structure with rectangular ground plan was rebuilt in Classict style in 1788. Interior is Baroque and Rococo, with main and two side altars. Church is still administered Brothers Hospitallers of St. John of God (Bonifratrzy in Polish).

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship