Dancing In The Street - Martha and the Vandellas - Chicago - Illinois, USA.
16T E 446941 N 4636522
'Dancing in the Street' is a 1964 song first recorded by Martha and the Vandellas. Mick Jagger and David Bowie also recorded 'Dancing in the Street' as a duo in 1985. Chicago gets a mention in the song.
Location: Illinois, United States

Produced by William "Mickey" Stevenson and written by Stevenson, Ivy Jo Hunter and Marvin Gaye, the song highlighted the concept of having a good time in whatever city the listener lived. The idea for dancing came to Stevenson from watching people on the streets of Detroit cool off in the summer in water from opened fire hydrants. They appeared to be dancing in the water.

Chicago and Union Station, is the third busiest Railway Station in the USA. Chicago is said to be the Railway hub of the Nation.
With more than 30 train routes throughout the United States, You can catch a train to over 500 destinations in 46 states, from Chicago.

Dancing In The Street - David Bowie - Chicago - Illinois, USA.

Song Lyrics:
OK, talk to you
South America, Australia, France, Germany, UK, Africa

Calling out around the world
Are you ready for a brand new beat
Summer's here and the time is right
For dancing in the streets

They're dancing in Chicago
Down in New Orleans
In New York City

All we need is music, sweet music
There'll be music everywhere
They'll be swinging, swaying, records playing
Dancing in the street, oh

It doesn't matter what you wear, just as long as you are there
So come on, every guy, grab a girl, everywhere, around the world
They'll be dancing, dancing in the street

It's an invitation across the nation, a chance for folks to meet
They'll be laughing and singing, music swinging
Dancing in the street

Philadelphia, PA
Baltimore in DC now
Don't forget the motor city
On the streets of Brazil
Back in the USSR
No matter where you are

It doesn't matter what you wear
Just as long as you are there
So come on every guy, grab a girl, everywhere, around the world
They'll be dancing, dancing in the streets

Way down in L.A., everyday
Dancing in the streets
Cross in China too
Me and you

Don't you know
They'll be dancing
Dancing in the street.

Date Posted: 6/7/2014 6:42:11 PM

Download this waymark:
.GPX File
.LOC File
.KML File (Google Earth)

Union Station, located along the west side of the Chicago River between Adams and Jackson, serves the Midwest with Amtrak service and Chicago and suburbs with Metra service. It is now the only intercity rail terminal in Chicago.

"There are more than 30 mainline routes from Chicago Union Station, visiting 500 City's in 46 States." Source Info: (visit link)

"Union Station is a major railroad station for passengers, which opened in 1925 in Chicago, when it replaced the station built in 1881. It is now the only intercity rail terminal in Chicago, as well as being the city's primary terminal for commuter trains. The station stands on the west side of the Chicago River between West Adams Street and West Jackson Boulevard, just outside the Chicago Loop. Including approach and storage tracks, it is about nine and a half city blocks in size. Its facilities are mostly underground, buried almost entirely beneath streets and skyscrapers.

Chicago Union Station is the 3rd busiest rail terminal in the United States, handling approximately 120,000 passengers on an average weekday, and one of Chicago’s most iconic structures, reflecting the city’s strong architectural heritage and historical achievements. Its combination of Bedford limestone Beaux-Arts facades, massive Corinthian columns, sparkling marble floors, and magnificent Great Hall, all highlighted by brass lamps, creates an environment that captures the allure and imagination of passengers and visitors that access its premises." Text source: (visit link)
Musician: David Bowie

Name of Song: Dancing In The Street