Calispel Valley Library - Cusick, WA
Cusick is a little town in Pend Oreille County in the northeastern corner of Washington State.
Location: Washington, United States

The town of Cusick was named after a pioneer named Joe Cusick who bought 160 acres of land from the Kalispel Indians on the present site of the town. His homestead was on the Pend Oreille and Kalispel Rivers in an area prone to flooding, but, fortunately he built on high ground and was spared from the floods. Though the towns of Metaline and Metaline Falls, to the north, were primarily mining and cement producing towns, Cusick and other nearby towns were strictly lumbering towns, with a large sawmill and planer mill operating in the town for much of the twentieth century.

Cusick's town hall could also be called the Cusick Civic Building, as it also houses the town's public library and, in the rear half of the building, the community centre. It stands in the northeast corner of town, immediately south of the post office. Like the post office, the lirary/town hall is a somewhat dated wood framed building with ship lap siding. At the front are a pair of entry doors, one for the town hall and one for the library. Pay your utility bill and return your library books with one stop. There's something to be said for the convenience of small towns.

Photo goes Here

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)