Historic Downtown Pleasant Hill Mural - Pleasant Hill, Mo.
15S E 389420 N 4293850
This paint on brick mural is located on the north facade of 100 S Lake Street in Pleasant Hill, Missouri.

I found no information on this mural. This paint on brick mural is located on the north facade of 100 S Lake Street. On the left side of the mural is a steam locomotive and coal tender on tracks. On the right side is a bicycle on a trail. In the middle are two banners - top banner reads "Welcome to". The central section reads "Historic Downtown Pleasant Hill". The bottom banner reads: "From Rail Town to Trail Town - On the National Register of Historic Places". The mural was painted by Daniel Brewer.
Date of Construction: 1891

This brick one-part commercial block has a rectangular footprint with a clipped corner. The front elevation is five bays wide and the side (north) elevation is five bays wide. The front elevation features two aluminum-framed storefronts flanking a pair of recessed central entrances. The plate glass display windows rest on brick bulkheads. Wood siding covers the storefront transom window. The side (north) elevation retains the original elaborate cornice brickwork and cast-iron window and door hoods. Additional character-defining features include the oblique brick joinery on the clipped corner wall junction and a course of angle-laid brick at the cornice of the front elevation.

The existing facade dates to circa 1947, during the "Big Build" period in Pleasant Hill's history, and has gained significance in its own right. Although wood siding covers the storefront transom and one of the storefront windows, this does not inhibit the building from conveying its historic associations. It is a contributing element to the historic district.

- National Register Application

Building is still in good shape. The north facade has been bricked in and has been covered by a mural.
City: Pleasant Hill, Mo.

Location Name: 100 S Lake