Oldest Time Capsule in the U.S. Unearthed at the Massachusetts State House - Massachusetts State House - Boston, MA
19T E 330091 N 4691606
While repairing a water leak at a corner of the state house, someone found the time capsule, reputed to be the oldest in the U.S., which was originally placed by people including Sam Adams and Paul Revere.

In Boston's Beacon Hill district, at the summit of the hill, is the Massachusetts State House, the location where a time capsule was discovered and recovered containing items placed by then Governor Samuel Adams and Paul Revere.

The capsule was located in an unmarked corner of the state house, near the General Hooker Entrance (an equestrian statue of General Hooker on his horse is in front of the entrance). As you walk up toward the entrance, the corner is on the left, up hill from the walkway.

The article chosen is from ABC News, but the story was well covered by both local and national news media, including newspaper, radio, and television. Their coverage included the time when the capsule was being extracted to the unveiling of the contents at the Museum of Fine Arts. This article covers the extraction from the cornerstone.

The article begins as follows:

" Conservators from the Boston Museum of Fine Arts labored in the chill and snow for hours today to unearth what is believed to be the oldest unopened time capsule in the country, buried under the Golden Dome of the Massachusetts State House in 1795 by then-Governor Samuel Adams and Paul Revere, according to state records.

The 219-year-old capsule is made of cowhide and was initially discovered during State House renovations in 1855. When the repairs were complete, the state’s 23rd governor, Henry Gardner, re-buried it in the granite cornerstone of the historic building, adding new items, including coins.

Four coins clinked on the cold ground today as conservator Pam Hitchfield laid on her back and chiseled at the cornerstone."

More:

"Massachusetts Secretary of State William Galvin oversaw the painstaking efforts to preserve the capsule’s contents for much of today. He told ABC News that after the capsule was found by workers overhauling a water irrigation system in the building, state records were uncovered about the capsule that indicate it contained coins that date between 1652 and 1855, an engraved silver Paul Revere plate, newspapers, a Commonwealth seal and a title page from the Massachusetts Colony Records."

This was only a little time after another old time capsule was found in the lion statue on the Old State House about a mile away.

The article includes a good photo showing how the stone was positioned to be worked on.

I was able to see for myself a bout a half hour of the attempt to extract the capsule from the stone. There was a small gathering of people looking on. I left when the workers took a break. Unfortunately, I didn't have a camera on hand and had to return to the scene later.

The items are now on display at the Museum of Fine Arts for a short time.
Type of publication: Television