Get Your Kicks on Route 66 - Nat King Cole - Amarillo Texas, USA.
14S E 239098 N 3900242
'Get Your kicks on Route 66' was first recorded in 1946 by Nat King Cole. Historic Route 66 passes through the center of Amarillo, Texas, & is mentioned in Nat's Route 66 song.

The downtown district of Amarillo offers a look into old Route 66 along with lots of theatre's boutiques, stores to browse & Street Fairs. Due to the 66 passing through, the area has been preserved for future & present day travellers on the Main street of America.

"Route 66" (originally recorded as "(Get Your Kicks on) Route 66") is a popular rhythm and blues standard, composed in 1946 by American songwriter Bobby Troup. and the lyrics follow the path of federal highway U.S. Route 66, which traversed the western two-thirds of the U.S. from Chicago, Illinois, to Los Angeles, California.

Nat King Cole, as the King Cole Trio, first recorded the song the same year and it became a hit, appearing on Billboard magazine's R&B and pop charts. The song was subsequently recorded by many artists including Bing Crosby, Chuck Berry, the Rolling Stones, Asleep at the Wheel, and Depeche Mode." Text Source: (visit link)

Nat King Cole – Route 66 Lyrics:
If you ever plan to motor west,
Travel my way, take the highway that is best.
Get your kicks on Route sixty-six.

It winds from Chicago to LA,
More than two thousand miles all the way.

Now you go through Saint Looey
Joplin, Missouri,
And Oklahoma City is mighty pretty.
You see Amarillo,
Gallup, New Mexico,
Flagstaff, Arizona.
Don't forget Winona,
Kingman, Barstow, San Bernandino.

Won't you get hip to this timely tip:
When you make that California trip

Songwriters: BOB TROUP

Route 66 in Amarillo
"Commonly called the "Main Street of America" and also the "Mother Road," Route 66 became the first paved transcontinental highway in the U.S. spanning from Chicago to Los Angeles; the route in Texas crossed 7 panhandle counties over 177 miles. Route 66 was popular with automobile tourists. The road was important in the development of Sixth Street and the San Jacinto area in Amarillo, which was the only large urban city on the Texas route. In 1994 the area was listed in the National Register of Historic Places, and has become the focus of local preservation efforts." Text Source: (visit link)
Musician: Nat king Cole

Name of Song: 'Get Your kicks on Route 66'

Relevant Verse:
Now you go through Saint Looey Joplin, Missouri, And Oklahoma City is mighty pretty. You see Amarillo, Gallup, New Mexico, Flagstaff, Arizona. Don't forget Winona, Kingman, Barstow, San Bernandino.