Cave Spring School and Cave Spring Cemetery - Sarcoxie, Missouri
Small historic district in rural Jasper County near Sarcoxie, Missouri.

The Cave Spring School and Cave Spring Cemetery are located on County Road 4, north of its intersection with Dogwood Lane in rural Jasper County, Missouri. The nearly 8 acre tract contains the last remnants of the Cave Spring community, a brick school constructed c. 1840 (rebuilt with the same materials in c. 1875) with associated privies (c. 1935) (3 contributing buildings), and a large historic cemetery with graves dating from c. 1840 to 2011 (one contributing site). The gable-front brick schoolhouse is an example of the “Mass Vernacular One-Teacher School” property type described in the “One-Teacher Public Schools of Missouri” Multiple Property Documentation Form. It has two front doors and a large hipped roof porch added in the early 20th century. Behind the building are two stone privies with side gable roofs. The large cemetery is located on a long narrow tract approximately 6.5 acres in size. Typical of rural cemeteries, the graves predominantly face east in long rows running north to south. Markers vary from simple limestone slabs to more substantial granite blocks. The cemetery also includes a few examples of markers typical of the Victorian era such as obelisks and urn-topped posts. The property is well maintained and retains integrity to its historic period.

The Cave Spring School and Cave Spring Cemetery, located off of County Road 4 in rural eastern Jasper County, Missouri, are locally significant... in the areas of Education and Social History. The property contains the last remnants of the Cave Spring community and two of its most important institutions—the school and cemetery. The school is an example of the Mass Vernacular one-teacher school property type described by the “One-Teacher Public Schools of Missouri” Multiple Property Cover Document (MPDF). Initially constructed in c. 1840, the school was used for more than 125 years and its use spans all five periods of rural school development outlined in the MPDF, from settlement period to consolidation. The significance of the school goes beyond its representation of rural school development. During the Civil War the building became the center of a small fort and camp housing Missouri Enrolled Militia (Union) troops led by Capt. Green S. Stotts. With the destruction of the courthouse in Carthage, the building also served as the temporary county courthouse from October 1865 to September 1866. Its rough treatment during the war necessitated its partial reconstruction using many of the same materials in c. 1875. Afterward, the building continued to be used both as a school and social center for the community, housing the polling place, church services and local entertainments. Likewise, the cemetery has a long and significant history. One of the earliest burial grounds in the county with interments dating to c. 1840, the cemetery was an important social institution to the citizens of the region and those buried there represent the earliest settlers and their descendants. The cemetery [is significant] due to its representation of early settlement patterns and burial customs of the region. The period of significance of the property is c. 1840, the date of initial construction of the school and earliest burials in the cemetery, to 1966 the date the school closed due to rural school consolidation.

– National Register Nomination

The school and the privies along with the cemetery are all well-maintained. Schoolhouse was restored beginning in 2005 after had fallen in disrepair due to a lack of funds. The buildings listed as endangered and funding became available.

Should be noted that the National Register nomination form for this district is very well written and gives a good insight into the history of this area and is well worth reading in its entirety.

Sarcoxie, Missouri

County / Borough / Parish: Jasper