1936 - Carmelite Chapel , Dalkeith , Western Australia
A foundation stone on a Carmelite Chapel
Location: Western Australia, Australia

The Chapel is attached to the 1935 constructed Monastery and is built in matching red brick with a terracota tiled roof in the Inter-War Gothic style in 1937, provides a place of contemplation and worship for the public,though weddings and funerals are not performed there. As the Carmelites are an enclosed order the nuns had a special enclosed section built close to the altar that keeps them from public view
Year of construction: 1936

Full inscription:
A.M.D.C. This foundation stone of the Carmel of the Most Holy Trinity Under the protection of Our Blessed Lady Mater Gratiae. St Joseph St Teresa and the "Little Flower" was solemnly blessed and laid by His Grace Most Rev R. Prendiville D.D Archbishop of Perth on the 15th Oct. 1936