1909 - St Columba's , Peppermint Grove, Western Australia
A foundation stone on a western suburbs church
Location: Western Australia, Australia

St.Columba’s Church was built in 1909 in the Federation Gothic style of local limestone and slate, behind which is the orignal St.Columba’s Church built in the Federation Carpenter Gothic style in 1896 and constructed in timber with a corrugated iron roof. The old church, apart from being used for religious services ,was the original school in the area,now used as the church hall,
Year of construction: 1909

Full inscription:
This foundation stone of St Columba's church was laid by F.A. Moseley E.s.o. J.P. on the 20th November 1909 'To the Glory of God.' L Bowser Cumpston Architect