1896 – Second Baptist Church – Neosho, Missouri
Historic African-American church in Neosho, Missouri.

The Second Baptist Church, 430 West Grant Street, Neosho, Newton County, is a one-story brick church with Late Gothic Revival style affinities. Constructed in 1896, the church rests on a stone foundation and is covered by a gable roof. A projecting, centered, two-story brick belfry dominates the facade and houses the entrance. Above the doors is a Gothic arched transom, and a single pane, diamond shaped window is centered above the transom. The church still retains its historical integrity in its location, setting, design, materials, association, feeling, and workmanship...

Built in 1896, the church represents one of the few public institutions in the town that expresses the legacy of black history. It is one of only two historic churches in Neosho identified in a 1991 survey of historic resources. The vernacular building with Late Gothic Revival style affinities is directly associated with the African American heritage of the community. The church was founded and supported by men and women who held significant roles in the African American community. The Second Baptist Church still stands tall as a center for Neosho's African American culture, serving also as the community's social and cultural focus. The church provided the community with a haven of rest in a changing world, and the diversity of its congregation brought many talents through its doors. The members played an important role in the community as did the church play the most important role in their lives. Despite minor alterations, the building still reflects this significant heritage.

National Register Nomination

The Second Baptist Church continues as an active Baptist Church and center of African-American activity in Neosho. The building is well-maintained. The church has weekly services.

The Second Baptist Church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1996.

Year of construction: 1896