Edward A. Filene - Boston Common, Boston, MA
19T E 329771 N 4690987
This tablet on the edge of Boston Common is for Edward A. Filene, founder of Filene's Department Stores and founder of the credit union movement in the United States.

In Boston, on the southern edge of Boston Common, is this tablet for Edward A. Filene.

The tablet is a few feet from the edge of Boylston Street and is across the street from Steinert and Sons, a piano dealer.

The tablet is a stone marker with a bronze plaque embedded in it. The tablet has a relief of Filene and text embossed. The text is the following:

"Edward A. Filene
1860-1937
Author, scholar, outstanding citizen of Boston and public benefactor
Acknowledged as the founder of the credit union movement in the United States
This tablet erected by the Credit Union National Association
May 1959"

Edward Filene was a Boston native and is best known for founding the Filene's Department Store - and Filene's Basement, which was originally under the flagship store in Downtown Crossing where clearance sales were held. He also started the Filene Cooperative Association, which was one of the first company unions. He worked to provide his employees profit sharing, health benefits, and other benefits that were taken up by other companies and are now commonly offered to company employees, today. Filene also worked to have legislation passed to legalize credit unions in Massachusetts and established the Credit Union National Extension Bureau and fronted over $1 million of his own money. He also is the founder of The Century Foundation.

Location: Boston Common