1891 - Leland Stanford Junior Museum - Stanford University - Palo Alto, CA
The Leland Stanford Junior Museum is now known as the Cantor Arts Center at Stanford University.

The cornerstone located at the current Cantor Arts Center is located in the northeast corner of the building. The former name of the museum, as inscribed in stone above the east entrance was named after Leland Stanford's son who passed away as a boy. In fact, the entire campus of Stanford was built as a memorial to Leland Stanford Jr. after his passing by his parents in the years 1887-1891.

This art museum contains some wonderful collections from well-known artists and the fact that there is no entrance fee to view the collections makes this a top priority for any visitor on campus.
Year of construction: 1891

Full inscription: