Historic Route 66 - D W Correll Museum - Catoosa, Oklahoma, USA.[
15S E 252385 N 4007071
As you trip Historic Route 66, stop & take a trip down memory lane, in the D.W. Correll Museum. The main building has a very colourful & eye catching 66 mural, easily viewable from the Mother Road in Catoosa, Oklahoma.

Take a break from driving, take a walk into the past, at the D.W. Correll museum. If its Sunday, Monday, or after hours, the Museum will be closed, but you can always Take some photos & Log a visit to the Mural & Museum.

The massive Mural on the side wall of the D.W. Correll Museum, painted by Lance Hunter to honour the museums main benefactor. The mural is 8 feet tall by over 70 feet long. Featuring a portrait of D.W. Correll, the Museum name in black text on a yellow background, two classic vintage cars, an attractive young lady holding a crystal jug & a large prominently placed Route 66 shield. The artist signature is in the bottom right corner.

From the D W Correll Museum Website:
"The museum consists of two buildings. The main building has a beautiful, painted mural on the outside of the structure. The award winning artist, Lance Hunter, was commissioned to paint the mural that honours the late D.W. Correll, the museum's benefactor and a beloved Catoosa resident. The brightly coloured, attention getting mural, is 8 feet tall and 72 feet wide. It shows a glimpse of the interesting collection of artefacts inside the museum.

Displays of rocks, gems and minerals. Inside the main building, you will see a rare collection of rocks, gems, and minerals displayed from around the world. There is an interesting assortment of sea shells and coral, along with jewellery and an extensive collection of bottles and decanters." Text Source: (visit link)

Street Address:
19934 East Pine Street, Catoosa, OK 74015