Newton County Courthouse – Neosho, Missouri
County Courthouse built as a WPA project during the Great Depression in Neosho, Missouri.

Courthouse Square (Newton County Courthouse): This two-story Carthage stone governmental building was constructed with Art Deco influences in 1936. The building was constructed in a cross gable plan with one-story wings extending to the north and south from the east and west sections of the building. The building is oriented with the primary entrances located on the east and west facades. These facades are composed of five bays while the north and south facades are also of five bays. The exterior of the building is of smooth stone panels and rests on a raised basement. The basement level has small rectangular window openings with ca. 1980 two-light casement windows. The entrance surrounds have fluted pilasters and concrete panels with chevron molding. The doors were added ca. 1980 and are of aluminum and glass design. Window openings have incised stone lintels but the windows are ca. 1980 metal casement design added ca. 1980. Each bay is divided by fluted pilasters. At the roofline are diamond shaped stone fret bands and panels inscribed with chevron molding and motifs such as the scales of justice and eagle and floral designs. On the north facade a one-story wing was added ca. 1980 to provide for handicapped access. On the south facade is a large ca. 1980 HVAC unit which has been surrounded with a chain link fence. The interior retains original wood doors, marble wainscoting, fluted marble pilasters, and metal staircases.

National Register Nomination

The present courthouse is the fifth courthouse for Newton County. The courthouse was built as a Works Projects Administration project and was designed by St. Louis architect, Neal C. Davis. The courthouse has four floors including the basement, originally, with offices on the first floor, court room on the second in the jail on the top floor. The courthouse appears to be in very good condition and continues to house the county offices and courts, the jail has been moved to another location.

The courthouse is a contributing building in the Neosho Commercial Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places.

Year Built: 1936

Current Use of Building: County Courthouse