Municipal House in Prague / Obecní dum v Praze
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The reverse side of this silver commemorative 200 Czech Crown coin depicts the most spectacular Art Nouveau building in Prague - Municipal house (Obecní dum). The National Cultural Monument Obecní Dum is the premier Art Nouveau building in Prague and was completed in 1911. On 28th October 1918, the historic proclamation of the independent state of Czechoslovakia took place here.

Situated on the site of the former Royal Court Palace, Municipal House is the main attraction on Republic Square. It is just a few minutes walk from both the Old Town Square & Wenceslas Square.

On the outside, this stunning building has intricate stone work, gold trimmings, stained glass windows and magnificent frescos. Inside, Municipal House is divided into several areas. It hosts some of the best classical concerts in Prague, there are regular exhibitions, and it houses the first-class Francouzska Restaurant.

Municipal House is home to the Czech National Symphony Orchestra and at its heart is the Smetana Hall, one of two main concert halls in Prague (the other is the Dvorák Hall at the Rudolfinum). Classical concerts in the Smetana Hall involve some of the largest orchestras to play the city. The interior of the Smetana is decorated with works by leading Czech artists from the early 20th century - most notably by the famous Alfons Mucha. The hall is also used occasionally as a ballroom.

Money Issuing Country: Czech Republic

Currency: Kč (Czech Crown / Koruna česká)