Scratch Sundials, St Lawrence - Besselsleigh, Oxfordshire
A number of scratch sundials can be found on St Lawrence's church, Besselsleigh.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

A number of scratch sundials on St Lawrence's church. there are 3 discernable dials in the porch on the southern side of the church, presumably the addition of the porch was later than the time the dials were in use. Another dial is by the northern entrance.

"The Church of England parish church of Saint Lawrence existed by the 12th century, and the west wall, Norman south door and possibly some other parts survive from this time. The church was rebuilt in the latter part of the 13th century, which is the date of the Decorated Gothic west window of the nave and east window of the chancel. Most of the other windows are Perpendicular Gothic: that in the north wall of the chancel from the 14th century and others in the church from the 15th century."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Sundial Type: Scratch dial