St. Peter und St. Georg Dom / Cathedral of St. Peter and St. George (Bamberg, Germany)
32U E 635272 N 5528210
Four steeples' cathedral of St. Peter and St. George (In Greman: St. Peter und St. Georg Dom) is one of the best-known architectural monuments in Bavaria and has been Bamberg town’s most famous landmark since its completion in the 13th century.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Cathedral of St. Peter and St. George, also known as The Imperial Cathedral of St. Peter and St. George, is one of the most important work of art in the surroundings of Bamberg. It was founded by Emperor Henry II in 1004, but it burnt down in 1081. The Dom was repaired and finished in 1237 showing the transition from Romanesque to Gothic architecture. Currently, it is under administration of the Roman Catholic Church and seat of the Archbishop of Bamberg).

The Cathedral is best known for the Bamberg's Rider that is an stone equestrian statue possibly depicting the Hungarian king Stephen I, the Marble Tomb of Emperor Henry and his wife Cunigunde, the Christmas Altar by Veit Stoss and the wonderful entrance portals.

Domstift, Domkirche St. Peter und Georg, über Resten des sog. Heinrichsdoms aus dem 11. Jh. doppelchörige Basilika mit Westquerhaus und vier Türmen, um 1200 begonnen, gegen 1237 vollendet, Zugang von der Stadtseite verändert durch Errichtung des Domkranzes 1508ff, Dachwerkerneuerung 1743-47, dabei Verzicht auf den seit dem 14. Jh. vorhandenen Dachreiter, Erneuerung der Turmhelme 1765-1768, umfangreiche Renovierungen sowohl im Innern als auch am Äußeren zwischen 1826 und 1837; mit Ausstattung; Kreuzgang, vier kreuzrippengewölbte Flügel, Öffnungen ohne Maßwerk, zum Teil an den Schlusssteinen datiert, über dem Nordjoch des Westflügels Andreas-Kapelle von 1412/14, im Westen der Kapitelsaal des 11. Jh., seit dem Spätmittelalter Sepultur und seit 1484/86 als Bewahrort des Reliquiars eines hl. Nagels erweitert (Nagelkapelle); Kapitelhaus (Südflügel des Kreuzgangs), zweigeschossiger Sandsteinquaderbau mit Mansarddach, Mittelrisalit mit reich verziertem Giebel, von Balthasar Neumann 1730/33.

Adresse/Adress:
St. Peter und St. Georg Dom