Ned. Hervormde Kerk - Grolloo NL
Ned. Hervormde Kerk located at Hoofdstraat in Grolloo, The Netherlands.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

History:

The inhabitants of Grolloo, Schoonloo, Papenvoort and Vredenheim went for 1853 in Rolde to church. They went on foot often loose or muddy dirt roads and had then, per service, about 12 to 18 kilometers to take. They wanted to have their own church closer.

King William III was asked for permission for the construction of this church. After the third request came the royal approval. Thanks to the efforts of 47 families who put more than five thousand dollars of the tight ten thousand guilders on the table, the first service on January 8, 1854 could be held.

The church is of neoclassic style. Characteristic of this church are covered with slate turret and the cast iron round arch windows. Along with the rectory to the church is a beautiful unit that matches the elegant farmhouse construction of the village.

In the small pointy tower hangs a bell from 1422. On Saturday at 18:00 and Sunday at 09:00 sounds chime. At the start of the service, as the candle on the liturgical table is lit, the bell is rung. When someone is deceased reads the next morning at 08:00 clock. A funeral procession is accompanied by the sounds of the clock.

In 1937, the front part of the church was separated and converted to for locally. Thus one comes through the church door first in the conference room and then only in the actual church space. This is why the windows in the front and the first windows on the side from the other windows.

The church stands in the center of village life, where she inspires people and supports. She is the meeting place for all those affected know by faith, or are looking for that belief. It also provides space for cultural activities.

Source and more info: (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1853