Clemenskerk - Havelte NL
Clemenskerk located at Uffelterkerkweg in Havelte, The Netherlands.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

Clemens Church is a church of the Protestant Church in the Netherlands (formerly Dutch Reformed) and is located outside the village of Havelte. The church building is still used for church services.

Around the church is a protected village and the church is a monument.

The first chapel was built after the Christianization of the environment on top of the ancient pagan sanctuary. In the year 1310, using the materials of the existing chapel, the first (roman) church built. On the inside of the church is to see how the Romanesque church approximately looked like.

There were at the dedication of the church in 1310 two altars, one dedicated to St. Clement (to which the church is named) and the other to the Virgin Mary.

At the west side of the church in 1410 the tower. The church organ was built in 1819 by the Groningen organ builder P. van Oeckelen. This organ was built his first organ, originally made for the Monastery Church (Assen) and later moved to the Jozefkerk there [1] [2]. Near the church are some family graves. Opposite the church is the cemetery. The church is now marred by a modern construction (the Nije Wheeme).