Metaline, Washington
11U E 471252 N 5410697
The little town of Metaline sits along Highway 31 in the far northeastern corner of Washington State.
Location: Washington, United States

Metaline is very small, about the same size as the similarly named Metaline Falls, which is just north and across the Pend Oreille River from Metaline. Combined, they have a population of barely 400, with Metaline Falls being larger than Metaline by perhaps 60 persons. Both were mining and cement producing towns through most of the twentieth century, though both industries are at present inactive. They survive today primarily on forestry and tourism.

The Metaline town hall is almost outside of town, being situated on the west side of the highway on the south end of town, across the highway from the rest of the town. It's an unassuming single storey, wood frame, bungalow style building which doubtless serves its purpose quite nicely, thank you.

The highway, by the way, is also known as the International Selkirk Loop, a 280 mile long scenic route which travels through northeastern Washington, northern Idaho and southeastern British Columbia, following various waterways along its path.
Name: Metaline Town Hall

Housing Road