Newton County Bank – Neosho, Missouri
Former bank building in the Neosho Commercial Historic District in Neosho, Missouri.

122 S. Wood. Newton County Bank, 1884. [c]
A two part commercial block with red brick walls and sawn limestone detailing. This building and the larger building directly south of it were built at the same time and they feature very similar styling and architectural detailing. Although the early metal cornice is missing, the original brick corbel table remains in place along the upper facade, and all of the original second floor windows and other detailing also survive. There are three large window openings on the second floor; the center bay has a pair of windows separated by a narrow wooden mullion, and the side bays each contain one window. All of the 1 / 1 wood windows appear to be original, and they are in fair to good condition. The window openings are topped with segmental arches of brick, with flat limestone accent pieces at. the edges of the arches. Similar limestone panels adorn the bottom part of the second story as well. On the lower part of the facade, a flat metal panel runs from the sills of the second floor windows to the top of open display windows that fill the lower part of the first floor. The bulkheads below the windows are faced with thin layers of stone, and the piers on either side of the facade are faced with very small ceramic tiles, all of which date to the late 1950s or early 1960s.

– National Register Nomination

The bank remained in the building until 1907 at which time the building was used for various retail purposes. The building has been recently restored and is in excellent condition. Is currently vacant.

122 South Wood St. Neosho, Missouri

Current Use of Building: Vacant