Pleasant Hill City Hall - Pleasant Hill Downtown Historic District - Pleasant Hill, Mo.
This one-story brick building is located at 203 Paul Street in Pleasant Hill, Mo.

Date of Construction: 1959

This Modem Movement government building is brick and has a rectangular footprint. Due to a change in grade, the rear portion of the building steps up significantly. The front elevation features a single opening that consists of an aluminum-framed two-part display window. Defining the west elevation is an aluminum-framed display window system containing the double-leaf primary entrance. The east elevation features six asymmetrically placed single fixed windows. The building's low-slung horizontal form distinguishes its style. Additional character-defining features include the salmon-colored face brick and the aluminum cut-out letters affixed to the facade wall that read "CITY HALL."

Although this building is less than fifty years of age, it retains a high degree of architectural integrity and clearly expresses its historic associations with the "Big Build" period in Pleasant Hill's history. It is a contributing element to the historic district.

- National Register Application

Building is still in use as the City Hall and is in excellent shape.