A. A. Pope Lofts in Boston - Boston, MA
19T E 329269 N 4690509
This building, once the offices for the Pope Manufacturing Company and now the Albert A. Pope Lofts in Boston, has many fine frieze details around the front entrance.

In Boston's Back Bay district is this building now known as the Albert A. Pope Lofts in Boston, which has many fine frieze details around the main entrance on Columbia Street.

The building is located on the northwest side of the road, and just north of I-90. It is a seven story structure with brick and stone elements. Two corners have an ornate feature that says "A. A. Pope" on the shield and "1897" on a small banner feature below the shield.

The main entrance is recessed from the front of the building. The entrance has a pair of doors with metal work on them. Above is a semi-circular arch of glass. Around the recess are stone frame features that includes detail work in the corners. Above that are more detailed features jutting out. Flanking the entrance are two lamps. More detail work can be seen on the ledges above to the top.

The building was built in 1897 for Albert A. Pope. He first ran an import business, then started to manufacture bicycles in Hartford, while maintaining offices here. He also made automobiles, including a line of electric vehicles. Now, the building has 25 residential units.