116 South Wood Street – Neosho Commercial Historic District – Neosho, Missouri
Commercial building in the Neosho Commercial Historic District in Neosho, Missouri.

116 South Wood. 0. P. Hawkins Grocery Store. Present form ca. 1887. [c]
A two story brick building with four single windows on the second floor and a large cornice at the roofline. The cornice has simple lines and a small central pediment. The second floor windows are topped with early or original pedimented hoods, and they feature 212 wood sashes that also appear to be original. The ground floor of the facade has newer brick facing with two doors and a single wide display window. Although the newer brick fills in a good deal of the area that once held an open storefront, it is recessed from the face of the facade and the original massing and composition of the facade remains apparent.

A photo of this block taken between 1884 and 1891 shows that this 20 foot wide building was originally part of a much larger brick building, which was roughly three times as wide as this one is now. For reasons not known, most of that large building was gone by the time the block was mapped by the Sanborn Company in 1891, and may have been gone as early as 1888. A close look at the current building shows that it still reflects the original condition; the northernmost window on the second floor is narrower than the others, and it is set almost at the edge of the wall. The existing metal cornice appears to have been added when building was reduced to its current width, and the widows and hoods appear to be original.

– National Register Nomination

The building is in good condition and is currently used as a law office.