116 North Wood Street – Neosho Commercial Historic District – Neosho, Missouri
Commercial building in the Neosho Commercial Historic District in Neosho, Missouri.

116 North Wood Street (Neosho Beauty College): One-story brick, one-part commercial building constructed ca. 1930. The building retains most of its original storefront with brick bulkheads, concrete bulkheads, and copper and glass display windows. The storefront has three bays with the central bay containing an original single-light glass and wood door. Above the door is a ca. 1980 stained glass light. Dividing each bay is a brick pier. The south storefront has a ca. 1960 glass and metal door. The upper facade is of wire brick with an inset rectangular panel of header bond brick. At the roofline is a stepped parapet with terra cotta coping.

– National Register Nomination

The building is in good condition in for many years been used by the Neosho Beauty College.