100 East Spring Street – Neosho Commercial Historic District – Neosho, Missouri
Commercial building in the Neosho Commercial Historic District in Neosho, Missouri.

100 East Spring Street: The Rice Building is a two-story brick, Two-Part, four-bay commercial building constructed in 1898. The storefront is chamfered and retains an original brick pier at the southwest corner. The storefront was altered ca. 1925 and in 1989. The primary entrance has a ca. 1925 single-light glass and wood door and a rectangular single-light transom. In the east bay of the storefront is a secondary entrance which also has a ca. 1925 single-light glass and wood door and transom. The central bay has metal and glass display windows added in 1989. Dividing the east bay from the rest of the storefront is an original cast iron pilaster. Above the storefront is a multi-light transom added ca. 1925. On the upper facade are four window openings with original one-over-one rectangular wood sash windows. The windows share rock-faced stone lintels and sills. At the roofline is a sheet metal bracketed cornice. The interior of this building was remodeled in 1989.

– National Register Nomination

The Rice Building is in very good condition and is currently occupied by a bar and restaurant.